| Home |

Local reptiles & frogs

The following is a list of some of the reptile and frog species seen in and around Misty Cliffs.

Reptiles

SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
HABITAT
Homopus areolatus Parot-beaked Tortoise .
Chersina angulata Angulate Tortoise .
Typhlops lalandei Delalande's Blind Snake .
Duberria lutrix subsp. lutrix Common Slug Eater .
Pseudaspis cans Mole Snake .
Psammophylax rhombeatus subsp. rhombeatus Rhombic Skaapsteker .
Psammophis leightoni subsp. leightoni Cape Sandsnake .
Dispholidus typus subsp. typus Boomslang .
Naja nivea Cape Cobra .
Bitis arietans Puff Adder .
Acontias meleagris subsp. meleagris Cape Legless Skink .
Scelotes bipes Silvery Dwarf Burrowing Skink .
Mabuya capensis Cape Skink .
Cordylus niger Black Girdled Lizard .
Agama atra Southern Rock Agama .
Phyllodactylus porphyreus Marbled Leaf-toed Gecko .

Frogs

SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
HABITAT
Rana fuscigula Cape River Frog .
Hyperolius horstockii Arum Lily Frog .